Call Photon Lines UK   +44 (0)333 2427905

High Power 1015nm Infrared Fibre Amplifier

The high power 1015nm single mode fibre amplifier is low-noise, single frequency, continuous wave, infrared amplifier built with a MOPA architecture.

Description

The high power 1015nm infrared fibre amplifier from our partner Azur Light Systems has output powers up to 10 W. It is a continuous wave industrial-grade amplifier with excellent stability and uses Yb3+ fibre based laser technology. It’s smart design using Master Oscillator Power Amplifier (MOPA) architecture gives the freedom for us to tailor the product to your application.

Key Features:

  • Preamplifier option available
  • Up to 10 W
  • Diffraction limited M²<1.1
  • Circularity >95%
  • Strictly single mode fiber
  • Coolerless head
  • Power stability <±0.5% over >8 hour
  • Pointing stability <±0.5µrad/°C

Technical Specifications:

PropertyDetail
Wavelength 1015 nm
LinewidthSingle frequency seed laser compatible
Power> 10 W CW
Input connection (amp. only)FC/APC
Input power (amp. only) 15 - 100 mW
Spatial mode TEM 00
Beam quality
M² < 1.1
Beam diameter "free space"1.0 ± 0.2 mm
Long term power stability (8 hours)≤ ± 0.5%
Pointing stability < ± 0.5 μrad/°C
Output polarisation Vertically polarized > 300:1
Output power tunability 1 to 100% (10 to 100% recommended)
Noise RMS [100 Hz - 10 MHz] Seeder related
Laser controlMulti-turn potentiometer, Touch screen, Analogue voltage
Interface Analogue (local/remote)
Power Supply requirements 90-240 V / 50-60 Hz
Power consumption200 W to 300 W
Cooling (rack) Water Cooled
Cooling (head) Coolerless laser head.
Size (L*W*D) – main unit Rack 19"3U - 460x440x130 mm
Size (L*W*D) – laser 150x115x47 mm

Preamplifier Option:

PropertyDetail
Wavelength 1015 ± 3 nm
Input connection (amp. only)FC/APC
Input Power > 1 mW
Output Power> 30 mW
Rack
19"2U air cooled

View/Download the datasheet here.

Application Areas:

You may also be interested in:

Subscribe to our mailing list